It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:27 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 2 of 2 [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:57 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
One other thing I would suggest if you have not done it is to use a Db_prefix. If you left this blank, then if mysql happens to decide they want to add a new reserved word then you may run into future issues. Using a DB prefix will prevent that from being an issue.



_________________
My Blog: http://tarnusharten.aatraders.com
My Tech Blog: http://www.bswebdev.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 3:52 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
You need to check your database. Specifically the aatrade_class_modules_commodities table. I bet it doesn't have anything in it for the prate.

I would say that you haven't really applied the patch or your server is not letting the install code DELETE the tables and it is using OLD tables.

It was talked about here viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3161&p=16198&hilit=commodities+table#p16198

This is what the patch addressed. I bet your admin has the ability to delete tables disabled. I say this because if you have installed that one patch file for this problem it DOES fix it.

This line in the patch file...

$res = $db->Execute("DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `{$db_prefix}class_modules_commodities`");


Will delete the table so a new one can be created.

If you look at the structure of the commodities table and the prate field isn't double(32,5) then either the patch is not really installed or the server is caching files and not updating them when a new one is uploaded or mysql has privilege for dropping/deleting tables disabled for the account you are using.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:52 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:40 pm
Posts: 13
Come to find out our admin didnt have the permissions that you stated, once he got them it now works, thanks guys


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:13 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
joey791 wrote:
Come to find out our admin didnt have the permissions that you stated, once he got them it now works, thanks guys


No prob, glad ya got it working.



_________________
My Blog: http://tarnusharten.aatraders.com
My Tech Blog: http://www.bswebdev.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:31 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
No problem.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Planets dont produce credits
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:30 am 
Trial
Trial
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:41 am
Posts: 1
Location: Afghanistan
These look great, but I must also add that the shadow should not be so obscuring. We need to see the full sphere of the planet in the side panel.

Check out the ones already included in the game in default/art/small/planets


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron