It is currently Thu Apr 22, 2021 3:14 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Planet Display changed...
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:18 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
We have changed the planet display code because quite frankly it was broken beyond belief.

The colonist calculation was all wrong in trying to equate the number of colonists to a tech level for the planet display. All it took was a small number of colonists compared to the maximum a planet could hold for the planet to be displayed as a MAX planet.

Now the planets accurately figure the colonists number to equate to a tech level. So many of you will notice that your planets have downgraded their graphics when you look at them again.

The closer the number of colonists on the planet approach the maximum colonists the planet can support the closer the colonist tech level will get to 600 or max tech.

PS: The Bounty Display has been returned to the LR Scan. :)



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:00 am 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:25 am
Posts: 77
Location: Missouri
LOL I about had a heartattack when I logged in and saw my main parking planet tiny with "worms" around it again!! I was definately relieved when I realized it was a code change :P

Good to have you back and with time to work on the game. The sd defense support changes are absolutely awesome!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:17 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Thanks :)

I have two more things to add to the beta game and then I think we will be moving the entire code base to the main game. That should make things more interesting there as well.

Then I will be working on some new things for the beta. Some really big new changes. ;) I am going on a vacation starting friday for a week so there won't be a reset of the beta for at least two weeks. The doctor said going on a vacation and getting away from everything would probably be a very good thing for me. ;) But I will try to get as many things finished for the beta as I can before I leave.

But I will hopefully be able to keep in touch as I am taking a laptop with me and the hotel has internet connections. It will give me something to do before going to bed at night. :D



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:11 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Well at least having the laptop may keep ya from spending money on the hotels porn channels ;)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:48 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Tarnus wrote:
Well at least having the laptop may keep ya from spending money on the hotels porn channels ;)


I don't think they have those at a Disney Resort. :)



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron