It is currently Thu Apr 22, 2021 2:51 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Probe Change
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:21 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
We have fixed a bug in the probe report where it was claiming ships were in a sector that weren't. Some thought they meant the ships were stored on the planets.

While we were at it we added a change to the planet scan. Probes will now try to report the class of the ship a player is in when they are landed on the planet. The probe will have to be good enough to get a reading past the planets cloak and the landed ships cloak.

We also added the ability to report any stored ships on a planet. The same restrictions apply for detecting a stored ship as a landed ship. If your probes sensors can get past the stored ships cloak it will report the class of the ship. Stored ships will be reported as being in the Shipyard.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Probe Change
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:57 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 9:16 am
Posts: 143
Location: Denmark
I still need a probe, which can detect other probes in the sector.



_________________
Regards,
Big

- "To be no. 12345 is okay, but whining is Big" ;)

http://www.aatraders.com/index.php?player_id=71
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:10 pm 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:25 am
Posts: 77
Location: Missouri
So why can probes float past sector def with no injury?

Also when I tried to drop a probe in my own sector to act as a sentry to the gate links, I didn't realize I didn't have a probe device aboard but the screen only 'blinked' and didn't tell me it wasn't dropped or anything. Might want to check that as a bug.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:08 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Probes are so small that sector defenses can't see them. SD is mainly looking for much larger things like ships.

And that's kind of how the probe drop was designed. If you don't have one it does nothing.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron