It is currently Sun Apr 11, 2021 5:56 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 2 [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:57 pm 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
Hello,
I hva make a fresh install of the game with the defautl settings, I don't have any error during the installation but when I look in the game settings, I see this :

Colonists needed to produce 1 Fighter each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Torpedo each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Ore each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Organics each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Goods each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Energy each turn 0
Colonists needed to produce 1 Credits each turn 0

And I don't find in the admin section where I can change this setting :oops:

AAtrade v : 0.30.3

System Linux infong 2.4 #1 SMP Tue May 23 17:47:33 CEST 2006 i686 unknown
Operating System Linux / Unix
OS Type Linux
Platform System Apache
Apache Version 1.3.33
Zend Version 2.2.0
PHP Version (4.3.0 or higher needed) 5.2.4 - GREAT Version - Best versions are 4.3.9 or higher
MySql Version (4.0.3 or higher needed) 5.0.45-log - GOOD Version
PHP Interface CGI PHP



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:37 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
I will just about guarantee that there WAS a problem during the install. When you run the create_game.php and execute the page where the database is created you will probably find errors midway through the page when creating the class database for the commodities.

You will receive a 0 on all of those items when the "class_modules_commodities" table either isn't created or it is MISSING the "colonists" entry in the "class_modules_commodities" table. If the latter is true then the "colonist" class file was never stored in the class/commodities directory when the game files were unpacked. If you used the install_aatrade_package.php then those files WILL be installed. If they aren't then an error IS shown. If you uploaded the files individually using an FTP program the FTP program probably failed on uploads.

You should also load the admin.php and select the "Admin DB Error Log: under the "View" menu. I bet there are many DB errors.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:17 am 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
I have used the install package

My admin BD error log :
Quote:
Administrator's Log


Log entry for November 21 2007

Combined Log


End of log entry for November 21 2007


I will do a new install and see if the problem is still here



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:06 pm 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
I have made a fresh install ( removed all old files and DB), used the package (0.30.3) but same issue
Quote:
Résultat de la requête SQL

Serveur: *****.1and1.fr
Base de données: *************
Généré le : Jeudi 22 Novembre 2007 à 23:26
Généré par: phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl3 / MySQL 5.0.45-log
requête SQL: SELECT * FROM `aatrade_class_modules_commodities` LIMIT 0, 30 ;
Enregistrements: 5
module_id class classname cargoclass program upgradeport deviceport cargoport cargoplanet defaultcargoplanet defaultcargoship shipdevice planetdevice shipdevicemax planetdevicemax researchonly researchcredits researchore researchorganics researchgoods researchenergy researchticks buildcredits buildore buildorganics buildgoods buildenergy buildticks goodevil price delta rate reducerate increaserate itemlimit prate default_prod default_indy_prod default_create_percent fixed_start_price damage_shields damage_all deflector_damage hit_pts price_modifier energy_usage hold_space image_location enable
1 colonists colonists commodity 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5.00 0.00 4000.00 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 100000000000 0.00 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2 energy energy commodity 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6.00 1.00 75000.00 0.0040000000 0.0002500000 100000000 0.40 20 20 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
3 goods goods commodity 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 30.00 7.00 75000.00 0.0115000000 0.0035000000 100000000 0.20 20 10 15 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
4 ore ore commodity 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22.00 5.00 75000.00 0.0090000000 0.0025000000 100000000 0.20 20 10 15 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
5 organics organics commodity 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10.00 2.00 5000.00 0.0065000000 0.0015000000 100000000 0.40 20 13 10 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

so the "colonists" entry in the "class_modules_commodities" table is not missing.....
and colonist.inc file is present in /aatrade/class/commodities/
No error in the Admin DB Error Log
And all was "green" during the install
I will test with the 0.30.2 and see if I have the same issue

Sorry, I was out for 2 years and when I come back I upset you with a stupid singular issue... :oops:



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:23 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Upset him? Naw... we need to know when things don't work correctly... epecially before he releases .31

Just not sure why your one of the first to have that happen. PJ is currently out of town on thanksgiving holiday so please be patient.

CS, what happened in the Main, saw ya SDs so soon after ya just started?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:31 pm 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
Quote:
CS, what happened in the Main, saw ya SDs so soon after ya just started?

Shame on me, I did a really stupid Real Space move :oops:
But I will be back on the main game as soon as the system lets me sign up again and then .... I will try to be a little more smart ;)



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:13 am 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
CSimplex vs AAtraders V 0.30.3 Round 4 :owned:
I have tested with the 0.30.2 same problem

I will wait the come back of PJ but if TH or anyone else have a idea for a test, you are welcome



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:46 pm 
AA Trader
AA Trader
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 244
Location: In the Shadows
holy, I cant believe CS is back. that's just awesome to see.



_________________
Waiting in the shadows for the time to strike.
RP Enterprises
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:15 pm 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Posts: 20
Location: France
I have tested with an other host : no problem, look like a 1and1 issue, maybe the SQL version ?



_________________
CSimplex.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:52 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
csimplex wrote:
I have tested with an other host : no problem, look like a 1and1 issue, maybe the SQL version ?



I'd be more inclined to think its a .htaccess issue. Have you checked to see if they are running mod_security?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:15 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
I wonder if it's not a problem with Register Globals being enabled. We never asked for a display of the server settings from the installer.php program. If Register Globals is enabled on PHP 5 all kinds of weird problems can occur.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:06 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:00 pm
Posts: 10
Just registered to this board to tell:
i encounter the same problem. Weird thing is, that everything else works just fine!

i drop you the server settings from AA here:
Server Settings
System   Linux frigo.nodeserver.de 2.6.24.2-sev-8213-2-1s #1 SMP Sat Feb 16 00:49:20 CET 2008 x86_64
OS Type   Linux
Platform System   Apache
Zend Version   2.2.0
PHP Version (4.3.0 or higher needed)   5.2.5-0.dotdeb.2 - GREAT Version - Best versions are 4.3.9 or higher
MySql Version (4.0.3 or higher needed)   5.0.51a - GOOD Version
PHP Interface   CGI PHP
Adodb Lite Installed   Yes
Adodb Lite Version   V1.42 ADOdb Lite 11 January 2007 (c) 2005-2007 Mark Dickenson. All rights reserved. Released LGPL.
Template Lite Installed   Yes
Template Lite Version    V2.10 Template Lite 4 January 2007 (c) 2005-2007 Mark Dickenson. All rights reserved. Released LGPL.
Zend Optimizer Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if Zend Optimizer is installed.
MMCache Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if MMCache is installed. PHP 4 Only
eAccelerator Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if eAccelerator is installed. PHP 4/5 Only
GD Version   bundled (2.0.34 compatible)
JPG Support   Enabled
PNG Support   Enabled
GIF Read Support   Enabled
zlib Installed   Enabled - You can enable AATraders gZip output option.
Automatic zlib Output Compression   Disabled
Safe Mode   Disabled - Safe Mode should be enabled for better security.
Register Globals   Disabled
Magic_quotes_gpc   Enabled - Auto Backslash Stripping enabled for $_GET, $_POST, $_COOKIE and $_FILES global variables. (Magic_quotes_gpc should be disabled for better variable handling)


Please fix! As for now i will use 0.21 again :( I guess its just a wrong variable. Reinstalled dozens of times..


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:15 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
I will bet it is this...

Magic_quotes_gpc Enabled - Auto Backslash Stripping enabled for $_GET, $_POST, $_COOKIE and $_FILES global variables. (Magic_quotes_gpc should be disabled for better variable handling)

Having that enabled can cause problems on some versions of PHP. We try to compensate for it but we can't cover everything. If at all possible that needs to be disabled. Especially for security reasons.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:28 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:00 pm
Posts: 10
Ok i thought so too. Probably if its that i can offer you a solution i check now.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New created game settings problem
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:33 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:00 pm
Posts: 10
Well its impossible for me to turn it off (i even tried via htaccess).

In addition i added some code to create_game to avoid magic_quotes (see down) to avoid it. Absolutely NO positive result.

// SRC: http://ca3.php.net/magic_quotes
//Prevent Magic Quotes from affecting scripts, regardless of server settings
//Make sure when reading file data,
//PHP doesn't "magically" mangle backslashes!
set_magic_quotes_runtime(FALSE);
if (get_magic_quotes_gpc()) {
    /*
    All these global variables are slash-encoded by default,
    because    magic_quotes_gpc is set by default!
    (And magic_quotes_gpc affects more than just $_GET, $_POST, and $_COOKIE)
    */
    $_SERVER = stripslashes_array($_SERVER);
    $_GET = stripslashes_array($_GET);
    $_POST = stripslashes_array($_POST);
    $_COOKIE = stripslashes_array($_COOKIE);
    $_FILES = stripslashes_array($_FILES);
    $_ENV = stripslashes_array($_ENV);
    $_REQUEST = stripslashes_array($_REQUEST);
    $HTTP_SERVER_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_SERVER_VARS);
    $HTTP_GET_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_GET_VARS);
    $HTTP_POST_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_POST_VARS);
    $HTTP_COOKIE_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_COOKIE_VARS);
    $HTTP_POST_FILES = stripslashes_array($HTTP_POST_FILES);
    $HTTP_ENV_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_ENV_VARS);
    if (isset($_SESSION)) {    #These are unconfirmed (?)
        $_SESSION = stripslashes_array($_SESSION, '');
        $HTTP_SESSION_VARS = stripslashes_array($HTTP_SESSION_VARS, '');
    }
    /*
    The $GLOBALS array is also slash-encoded, but when all the above are
    changed, $GLOBALS is updated to reflect those changes.  (Therefore
    $GLOBALS should never be modified directly).  $GLOBALS also contains
    infinite recursion, so it's dangerous...
    */
}
function stripslashes_array($data) {
    if (is_array($data)){
        foreach ($data as $key => $value){
            $data[$key] = stripslashes_array($value);
        }
        return $data;
    }else{
        return stripslashes($data);
    }
}


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron