It is currently Sun Apr 18, 2021 8:33 am


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Commodities update problem
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:09 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
I set up AAtraders game on my ubuntu linux server, and I'm having problems with my planet commodities updating. Everything else seems to update perfectly fine, but I've been watching it for over a day now, and organics, goods, ore, and credits has yet to rise above 0. I have removed, redownloaded, and reinstalled the package several times now, without any luck. any ideas?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Commodities update problem
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:31 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Make sure when you run the create game that no errors show up with creating the database tables.

Also, we need to know your server settings. Those are shown when you run the installer.php.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Commodities update problem
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:51 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
System   Linux server1.example.com 2.6.22-14-server #1 SMP Sun Oct 14 23:34:23 GMT 2007 i686
Operating System   Unknown OS [Tell Author to add Platform = Ubuntu]
OS Type   Linux
Platform System   Apache
Apache Version   2.2.4
Zend Version   2.2.0
PHP Version (4.3.0 or higher needed)   5.2.3-1ubuntu6.2 - GREAT Version - Best versions are 4.3.9 or higher
MySql Version (4.0.3 or higher needed)   5.0.45 - GOOD Version
PHP Interface   mod_PHP
Adodb Lite Installed   Yes
Adodb Lite Version   V1.42 ADOdb Lite 11 January 2007 (c) 2005-2007 Mark Dickenson. All rights reserved. Released LGPL.
Template Lite Installed   Yes
Template Lite Version    V2.10 Template Lite 4 January 2007 (c) 2005-2007 Mark Dickenson. All rights reserved. Released LGPL.
Zend Optimizer Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if Zend Optimizer is installed.
MMCache Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if MMCache is installed. PHP 4 Only
eAccelerator Installed   No - AATrade will run faster and use less CPU if eAccelerator is installed. PHP 4/5 Only
GD Version   2.0 or higher
JPG Support   Enabled
PNG Support   Enabled
GIF Read Support   Enabled
zlib Installed   Enabled - You can enable AATraders gZip output option.
Automatic zlib Output Compression   Disabled
Safe Mode   Disabled - Safe Mode should be enabled for better security.
Register Globals   Disabled
Magic_quotes_gpc   Enabled - Auto Backslash Stripping enabled for $_GET, $_POST, $_COOKIE and $_FILES global variables. (Magic_quotes_gpc should be disabled for better variable handling)
Allow FOPEN to open URLs   Enabled - Serverlist/Profile System will be enabled and updated
CURL Library Installed   Enabled - Serverlist/Profile System will be enabled and updated
Scanning Game Files:
backends/pseudo-cron/cronjobs/crontab.txt - WRONG CHECKSUM - File has changed and game may not function correctly.
support/casino.ini - WRONG CHECKSUM - File has changed and game may not function correctly.

I noticed it said wrong checksum for crontab.txt, might that be the error? If so, could you send me a correct file so I could upload it?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Commodities update problem
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:24 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Are you using the psuedo cron instead of a normal cron task? That would be about the only way that crontab file would be altered.

When you run the admin.php and then run the scheduler from the dropdown menu do any errors show up on the scheduler page the opens up? If you don't refeash the scheduler page a couple of times to see if any error shows.

You can also check for any Database Errors from the admin console. See if any are showing up there as well.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Commodities update problem
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:37 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
Checked the admin console for database errors, there were none. Repeatedly ran the scheduler, it ran flawlessly every single time. It seems the game is working flawlessly, except for the fact that it isn't.

*edit*

I happened to check the planet production percents, and they all are normal. Is it possible that one of my files isn't attributing the results of the scheduler calculations to the planet stats?


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron