It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:43 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lost credits -> bug
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:58 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 150
Location: Singapore, Southeast Asia
Where? Beta server
What happened:
1. Planet had 5,734,225,000 in credits.
2. Planet had 15 levels in all tech levels
3. My planet went indy
4. I came back, captured it, and repaired it with credits from my ship till level 14.
5. Find that credits missing: from 5,734,225,000 (from before i repaired it) to 2,877,025,000 when i refreshed the planet menu. Why is that so?
6. Repairing it to level 15 didn't cause the credits to come back.
7. Amount of credits removed from ship is correct, so planet credits should have remained the same right?.

P.S. Planet had no embezzlers coz it's indy.

Sector is 1360, Planet name is Taut.
When it happened, 10 minutes ago.



_________________
(¯`?._(¯`?._(¯`?._+>=~~Here comes the pink! Danke!=<+_.?´¯)_.?´¯)_.?´¯)My blog:http://profiles.aatraders.com/readblog.php?player_id=148
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 11:48 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
When a planet goes indy it can LOSE some credits.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2004 12:28 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 150
Location: Singapore, Southeast Asia
Yes, but i was referring to the sum of credits that the credit had *after* i captured it back. I lost credits only when repairing. The sum of credits that i stated was double-checked by using the back button that it's different from just before i started repairing and after. Sorry for not stating it properly.

Have you tried to duplicate the steps?



_________________
(¯`?._(¯`?._(¯`?._+>=~~Here comes the pink! Danke!=<+_.?´¯)_.?´¯)_.?´¯)My blog:http://profiles.aatraders.com/readblog.php?player_id=148
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2004 11:47 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 11:24 am
Posts: 150
Location: Singapore, Southeast Asia
well, i have repaired planets lotsa times on 0.22 and earlier without any problems. the only things i did differently that i noticed was

1. I repaired it by stages i.e. i didn't repair them all by bringing them all to level 15 straightaway, but went to level 10, level 11 etc. I noticed when it was at level 10, (and refreshing) the credit amount still remained the same at *over 5 billion*, even though it by far surpassed the maximum the planet could hold.

2. I refreshed at level 14 before I reached level 15.

You know what guys? I think you are right,.. :P



_________________
(¯`?._(¯`?._(¯`?._+>=~~Here comes the pink! Danke!=<+_.?´¯)_.?´¯)_.?´¯)My blog:http://profiles.aatraders.com/readblog.php?player_id=148
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron