It is currently Mon Sep 20, 2021 6:01 am


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trade routes and Trade Control
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:55 pm 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 58
On my own server (sorry can't list URL here, if you need it send me a Pvt msg),
I have several planets in a sector which also contains an Ore port.

I wanted to setup a Trade Route between one of the planets and the Ore port in that planet to sell the several million of Goods I had on one of the planets. I went into Trade Control, Modify Global Trade Settings, and made sure that Goods was checked, energy set to Trade, and clicked Save. Setup trade route with source as one of my planets (not team planet) and destination as that same sector, realspace, both ways.

Ran the trade route just fine, no profit from energy as none scooped since in same sector.

When the Goods on the planet went down a bit low, I modified the trade route to set the destination to an Energy port sector that had good prices for both ore and goods, and set source planet to another planet in my sector.

Ran the trade route, but noticed something odd: No profit listed for energy trading, even though energy was set to Trade in Trade Global Settings, and source and destination sectors were at least 1 space away from each other.

(scooped energy trading works fine when trading between 2 real ports, just not, apparaently, when source is a planet)

When goods got low on my planet, I wanted to switch to selling ore, so went into global trade settings and unchecked goods then checked ore and Saved.

Ran trade route, but goods were loaded and traded, not ore.

Deleted trade route, recreated, same trouble, goods get loaded/traded instead of ore.

So, looks like two bugs:

1. Scooped energy doesn't get traded when source is planet and destination is port that buys energy and realspace travel IS used to reach destination.

2. Only goods seem to be traded, despite settings in Global Trade Route Settings.


Perhaps I don't understand that section in the Global Trade Route Settings "For trade routes having a special port as a source, trade" Is it not meant to be used when source is your own planet?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 10:33 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Not done yet. PJ has the checkboxes but we have not implemented trading of commodities as of yet from planets to ports or planets to planets. Will be in a future release.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trade routes and Trade Control
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:13 am 
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 11:00 am
Posts: 16
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA
I think I can be of some assistance with part of this:

autohost wrote:
When the Goods on the planet went down a bit low, I modified the trade route to set the destination to an Energy port sector... (emphasis mine)

Ran the trade route, but noticed something odd: No profit listed for energy trading...

(scooped energy trading works fine when trading between 2 real ports, just not, apparaently, when source is a planet)


The problem here is not your source being a planet; it's that you're trading at an Energy port. They sell energy, so they won't buy it under any circumstances. That's why you're not seeing profit from trading energy.



_________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world: those who can count in binary, and those who can't.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:38 am 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 58
You are correct, no energy traded since the destination port was Energy.

However, in the first instance I mentioned, the destination port was Ore, and in the same sector as the planet. There was no energy traded on that one either.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2004 7:32 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24
Location: Mississauga, ON, CA
right, you didn't go to another sector in realspace, so how would you collect any energy? ;)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2004 8:49 am 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 58
by loading energy from my planet in that same sector. No RS travel needed.

But as PJ said above, planetary commodity trading is not yet implimented, even though the options are settable in Trade Global Settings.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron