It is currently Thu Sep 23, 2021 12:21 am


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: IGB
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:18 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
I missed reading something or it is a bug.... When I go to the bank to skimm off the top of my planet cash. I set the skim for any planet over 75% and to skim only 5%.... push transfer button it reads the right amount has been transfered, but it acually emptyed all of my planets of cash and transfered it to my ship...... Then I have to go and replace all of the cash on the planets.....



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:03 pm 
Forum Roamer
Forum Roamer

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:25 am
Posts: 77
Location: Missouri
YIKES!! I haven't had that happen but that would be suxy suxy.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:59 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Its working for me, I usually take 30% of anything over 90% full. Been working flawlessly for me in both the main and the beta.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 8:57 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
Just tried it again, made certain that I had my numbers in correct.... It read that I had collected a few billion credits..... go back to the main screen and all the planets are emptied of cash.......DARN..... What could be different, that only my transfers are effected?



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 9:01 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
I will try a different browser



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 9:07 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Go to a planet this has happened to before. View the planet screen and take a snapshot of it.

Go to the IGB and take a snapshot of EVERY IGB consolodation screen as you consolodate your cash.

Go to the planet scrreen again and take a snapshot of it if it is now empty of cash.

Now make a bug report and upload every one of those pictures you took. You can make the bug report private so only you, me and Tarnus will see it because we will need to know the planet names and sectors where this occured. This information will help us see what is happening.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2006 12:27 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
I read into your post: access the IGB from the planets IGB link... I have always accessed it through the main screen and the drop down menu and\or pushing the "I" Button.....

I am doing my "honey-do" task for the weekend. I will experiment later on tonight...



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 8:51 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
Everything works fine with Explorer... It does not work with OPERA....Darn
It might be my OPERA Settings for emulation?



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:30 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
I just tried it using Opera set as Opera and it worked as it should.

The ONLY way the IGB would do what you say is if you have set it to take all cash and then it will take it from EVERY planet and not just a few.

There is absolutely nothing browser specific in the game.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 7:42 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
Panama Jack wrote:
I just tried it using Opera set as Opera and it worked as it should.

The ONLY way the IGB would do what you say is if you have set it to take all cash and then it will take it from EVERY planet and not just a few.

There is absolutely nothing browser specific in the game.


I will do it again.... The experiment...

I just went through the motions again with OPERA (my browser of choice) and it cleared the planets clean of all cash. Since the process works with Explorer. I will conclude that the issue is not with the game but with OPERA and their new updated version..... I know other folks use Opera, but have not said a word. there is a good chance it could be how OPERA is set up on my system..... I like Opera, so this sucks.....



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:12 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
Well, I am using Opera 9 the latest weekly build that came out yesterday.

Also, is this happening on the same machine?



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 11:42 am 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
Panama Jack wrote:
Well, I am using Opera 9 the latest weekly build that came out yesterday.

Also, is this happening on the same machine?


Same machine: both Opera (doesn't work) and on Internet Explorer (It does work) I will play with some of Operas settings to get it to work... Trial and erreor and dumb luck might do the trick....



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:49 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
I went through and switched off everything in my site preferences and one at a time re swithed them back on... My IGB now works in Opera...YES!!!! Now I have to find the switch I turned off the Site Grphics with.....DARN!!!



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:54 pm 
Gamer
Gamer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 12:21 pm
Posts: 175
Lucky Starr wrote:
I went through and switched off everything in my site preferences and one at a time re swithed them back on... My IGB now works in Opera...YES!!!! Now I have to find the switch I turned off the Site Grphics with.....DARN!!!


I will slowly turn them all back on until I find the switch that goofs up IGB transactions.....



_________________
Why make sense, when you can make pizza! -Zippy the Pinhead.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron