It is currently Sun Sep 26, 2021 6:11 pm


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:26 am 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:17 am
Posts: 5
I just downloaded AAT .30.3 and installed it on OpenBSD 4.2. I previously had AAT .21 running on OpenBSD 3.8 with no problems. The install of .30.3 went without errors and appears to run fine. The only issue I am confused about is none of the planet's colonists seem to be producing anything, they are multiplying and using credits, but not producing. I've searched the forums and read all the info I could come accross and even Googled the issue but I can't find any mention of this. It doesn't appear to be spies and the planets have energy and organics (which the colonists don't seem to be using either). As fas as I can see, NO planet wth colonists is producing anything. All of the game settings are at their defaults. The scheduler is running, the number of colonists is increasing... what enormosly obvious point am I missing?

Thanks!
-[i]M[/i]


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:12 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Mauler wrote:
I just downloaded AAT .30.3 and installed it on OpenBSD 4.2. I previously had AAT .21 running on OpenBSD 3.8 with no problems. The install of .30.3 went without errors and appears to run fine. The only issue I am confused about is none of the planet's colonists seem to be producing anything, they are multiplying and using credits, but not producing. I've searched the forums and read all the info I could come accross and even Googled the issue but I can't find any mention of this. It doesn't appear to be spies and the planets have energy and organics (which the colonists don't seem to be using either). As fas as I can see, NO planet wth colonists is producing anything. All of the game settings are at their defaults. The scheduler is running, the number of colonists is increasing... what enormosly obvious point am I missing?

Thanks!
-M


Can you define producing? How many colonists are on the planet, what are the production levels set at, and is this for multiple planets or a specific one? Are you 100% sure the scheduler is running? Have you tried running the scheduler by hand and compared a before after of the planet?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:49 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:17 am
Posts: 5
Sure, here are the stats from yesterday just copied & pasted from the web page:

Colonists: 11,554 Dignitaries: 0 Spies: 0
20% Ore N/A : 1,259
20% Goods N/A : 1,259
20% Organics N/A : 1,259
20% Energy N/A : 550
10% Fighters: 12
10% Torpedoes: 0
0% Credits: 500,000
0% Research
0% Build
Max Credits: 2% - 22,112,366 Armor Pts: 1

Here is today:

Colonists: 14,522 Dignitaries: 5 Spies: 5
20% Ore N/A : 1,259
20% Goods N/A : 1,259
20% Organics N/A : 1,259
20% Energy N/A : 550
10% Fighters: 12
10% Torpedoes: 0
0% Credits: 366,667
0% Research
0% Build
Max Credits: 2% - 22,112,366 Armor Pts: 1

By producing I meant none of my numbers are going up, except for number of colonists. All of those commodities that are on the planet, I put there.

I turned on the scheduler log and it says that it is running every 5 minutes. I tried running the scheduler by hand a few times and only the number of colonists changed. I'll attach part of the scheduler.log to the end of this message.

This appears to affect all planets.

I wonder why it says N/A after Ore, Goods, Organics, etc.? Does that indicate something?

----scheduler.log-------------
Scheduler Started = 2007-11-14 03:15:01

Starting sched_turns.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:01
Ending sched_turns.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_tournament.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_tournament.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_activity_log.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_activity_log.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_planets.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_planets.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_spies.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_spies.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_dig.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_dig.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02

Starting sched_ports.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:02
Ending sched_ports.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

Starting sched_tow.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03
Ending sched_tow.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

Starting sched_federation.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03
Ending sched_federation.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

Starting sched_alliance.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03
Ending sched_alliance.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

Starting sched_autotrade.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03
Ending sched_autotrade.inc = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

The scheduler took 2 seconds to execute.
75 queries in 1.5647 seconds<p> = 2007-11-14 03:15:03

Scheduler Ended = 2007-11-14 03:15:03
----------end - scheduler.log--------------

Thanks for taking a look!
-M


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:26 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Mauler wrote:
Sure, here are the stats from yesterday just copied & pasted from the web page:

Colonists: 11,554 Dignitaries: 0 Spies: 0
20% Ore N/A : 1,259
20% Goods N/A : 1,259
20% Organics N/A : 1,259
20% Energy N/A : 550
10% Fighters: 12
10% Torpedoes: 0
0% Credits: 500,000
0% Research
0% Build
Max Credits: 2% - 22,112,366 Armor Pts: 1

Here is today:

Colonists: 14,522 Dignitaries: 5 Spies: 5
20% Ore N/A : 1,259
20% Goods N/A : 1,259
20% Organics N/A : 1,259
20% Energy N/A : 550
10% Fighters: 12
10% Torpedoes: 0
0% Credits: 366,667
0% Research
0% Build
Max Credits: 2% - 22,112,366 Armor Pts: 1



Well you credits went down so you might have an embezzler from a dignitary. The NAs next to each commodity will change to a % after a few days that will reflect how well each item is producing. Ore and goods will be used to make armor, org will feed the people, if you have fighters floating in space this will take your energy levels down(this changes in .31) but your numbers are exactly the same. Now 14000 colonists really wont do a whole lot, you might drop more colonists on there and see what happens. Also check to see if the planet is based yet.

May have to see what PJ says about this. Also build another planet somewhere and see if it acts the same. I have found there are sectors that don't produce well... no reason I could see but they are like black hole sectors. But try another planet and see what happens. Also planet types will produce at different levels too.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 6:48 am 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:17 am
Posts: 5
I created a new planet in a different sector and put 1,000,000 colonists on it but it was the same story, nothing new was produced, just the number of colonists went up.

So I loaded a new server with the same config, OpenBSD 4.2 and AATrade .30.3 and it acts the same way, so it is something in OpenBSD's implementation I guess. I'm not getting any errors in any logs, is there any extra debugging I can turn on for the scheduler so I can see the output of the commands? Otherwise I might try going back to an older version of OpenBSD.

Thanks!
-M


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 8:39 am 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:17 am
Posts: 5
I've had a new development. Within the last little while the production percentages showed up (instead of being N/A) and now I've started producing, not very much, but they are producing. So can I assume then that a planet won't produce anything until the production percentages show up? Also it looks like the colonists don't consume organics until that happens?

Thanks!
-M


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:08 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
That is still very odd. Maybe PJ can shed some light. I've not seen that happen before. What versions of mysql and php are you running?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:19 am 
AA Warrior
AA Warrior

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 3:20 pm
Posts: 532
My friend hosted a private .21 server a good while back with the same problem, but I'm not in contact with him anymore.



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 6:48 am 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 7:17 am
Posts: 5
I have MySQL 5.0.45 and PHP 4.4.1. On my test server I tried PHP 5.2.3 but that didn't seem to make any difference.

I just logged into your .31 server and set up a couple of quick planets and they started production right away with just a couple thousand colonists, which is what I expected. So yes, my server isn't behaving correctly at all. I haven't messed with the default settings but are they "normal"? Here is what my game started with:

Scheduler settings:
Execuction Order/Scheduler Activity/Executon Minutes
0/sched_repair.inc/1440
1/sched_optimize.inc/10080
70/sched_turns.inc/5
80/sched_tournament.inc/5
90/sched_activity_log.inc/5
100/sched_igb.inc/1440
200/sched_news.inc/30
300/sched_planets.inc/2
400/sched_spies.inc/2
450/sched_dig.inc/2
500/sched_ports.inc/2
600/sched_port_prices.inc/10
700/sched_tow.inc/5
900/sched_degrade.inc/15
1000/sched_apocalypse.inc/180
1100/sched_updateserverlist.inc/60
1300/sched_independance.inc/2200
1500/sched_probe.inc/10
1600/sched_prune.inc/1440
1700/sched_federation.inc/5
1800/sched_alliance.inc/5
1900/sched_expanding.inc/1440
2000/sched_debris.inc/10
2100/sched_indy_upgrade.inc/579
2300/sched_profile.inc/60
2400/sched_autotrade.inc/5

Planet Production Rates and Settings:
credits_prate : 2.0
colonist_reproduction_rate : 0.0005
colonist_tech_add : 50000000
doomsday_value : 90
organics_consumption : 0.05
starvation_death_rate : 0.01
planet_credit_multi : 140
production_multiplier : 5
armor_prod_multiplier : 2
display_percentage_age : 432

Planet Production Settings:
default_prod_energy : 20
default_prod_fighters : 10
default_prod_torp : 10
default_prod_research : 0
default_prod_build : 0
default_prod_special : 0
planet_prod_low_percent : 45
planet_prod_high_percent : 45
planet_production_skew : 50

Any other variables that are relevent? Next week I'll probably go ahead and reload the test server with an older version of OpenBSD and try again. Like I said version 3.8 worked great with .21 AATrade but I couldn't get a MySQL package new enough to work with it, so I jumped all the way to 4.2. I'll back down to 3.9 which has high enough versions of PHP and MySQL to run AATrade.

Thanks for looking!
-M


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:15 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 4:48 am
Posts: 4
I have just created an AATrade 0.30 game, and had this problem, on a FreeBSD server with MySQL 5.0.51a.
It seems that the cause of this lies in the class_modules_commodities table: By looking at the source of settings.php, I found that the "prate" field for class "colonists" was involved in the calculation (1/prate is a multiplier for the colonists needed for production). However, mine was set to 0!
Sure enough, setting it to 1 made production start.
I looked on the default game and set my value in the database to 0.005 to make the colonists per fighter match. However, my production immediately broke again. Puzzled, I checked the database, to find that the value was at 0. I tried setting it again, but it still stayed at 0. Then I looked at the type of the field: double(32,2)
This means that the value is truncated to 2 decimal places! So no wonder it was going to 0. Increasing the precision (from 2 to 10) allowed me to set it to 0.005, and production is now working properly.

However, this does raise the question of why the precision ended up too low in the first place, and why this only happens for some people. Perhaps the code is relying on a default value at some point which is suitable on most systems but not on others? This also raises the question of whether the precision may be too low on other values, leading to potential trouble at other points in the game...

Christopher Elsby


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Colonists not producing on any planets
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:28 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
There is a patch for this in the Patches area on the main web site and source forge.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron