It is currently Fri Sep 24, 2021 6:36 am


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: configuration issues on w32 system
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:44 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 3
i'm attempting to install on the webserver that i own/operate, and i cant seem to get past the initial install page.

im running apache 1.3.3.2, mysql 4.1.0, php 4.3.1.

everything seems to work fine on the install page, but then when I go to the create_universe link, it gives me the "You are using a lag cheat or you are in too much of a hurry. Wait for the page to load." error, and sends me back to the main page.

the only pages that will load are index.php, create_universe.php, and install.php. Everything else comes up with a "The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading." message.

Any idea why this is happening?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: configuration issues on w32 system
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:31 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
solocommand wrote:
i'm attempting to install on the webserver that i own/operate, and i cant seem to get past the initial install page.

im running apache 1.3.3.2, mysql 4.1.0, php 4.3.1.

everything seems to work fine on the install page, but then when I go to the create_universe link, it gives me the "You are using a lag cheat or you are in too much of a hurry. Wait for the page to load." error, and sends me back to the main page.

the only pages that will load are index.php, create_universe.php, and install.php. Everything else comes up with a "The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading." message.

Any idea why this is happening?


Are you using the latest patched version?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:22 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
It could be a nameserver problem. The name server for your site may not be setup correctly.

Use this link to check your site...

http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=

Place your domain name after the equal (=) sign.

Here is an example of a site that is havinf the same problem you are haveing...

http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch ... nphpbb.com

Check the two failures under the NS catagory.

This is what our servers look like...

http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch ... raders.com

You shouldn't have any failures in the NS area.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:42 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
After doing some more research let me ask...

Are you using Firefox?

It seems that only Firefox people see that message as it is an internal firefox error. No other browser will ever display it. From what I am reading it is some weird connection error bug in Firefox when used with some routers/proxies.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 5:48 am 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 3
[link][/link] no errors, only 1 warning, but not NS related.

I am using firefox, yes, but i encounter the same issue connecting under both internet explorer 6, and the 7 beta.

if it was a ns issue, i shouldnt be able to access the other pages such as createuniverse, should i?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:46 pm 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
I would suggest checking your error logs for the site and router as well as checking your router and firewall settings.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 5:07 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
How bout we start with basics... Did you download the latest version with all the patches?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:25 pm 
Trial
Trial

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 3
no, i was installing 2.1a because thats what my client requested. :( would a newer version help solve an issue like this?

also, ive checked both webserver and router logs. the webserver doesnt even show a request for that page. router log only gives me ip address and port connected to.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 1:04 am 
Developer
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 6:07 pm
Posts: 2930
If there is no request for the page then there is definately something wrong with the server setup and not the game itself.

When it comes to that there isn't anything we can really help you on as each server is totally different.



_________________
PJ's Annoyingly Useless Blog
ADOdb Lite
Template Lite
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron