It is currently Fri May 07, 2021 7:46 am


The forum is READ ONLY. Please direct any future discussions to our Facebook page


 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: chmod755
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:55 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
sixsens wrote:
And my chmod is max 755 so is it a prob?


There are directories that need to either be set to 777 or changed chowned to the apache user so the game can write out to certain directories. The installer should point out what folders need to be writable.

Hope this helps.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 8:26 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
Without the ability to allow the server to write to a folder or world writeable, your not going to have much luck. Smarty Templates requires a writable directory to write out the files generated for the template engine. On top of that we have several folders and files that need to have the ability as well to enable some of the features. Without that ability your not going to get very far.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:15 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 12:17 pm
Posts: 2619
You might PM JD he was mentioning to me he had that service. He will post a message about it soon.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: hosting game
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:51 pm 
AA Mega-Trader
AA Mega-Trader
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 2:20 am
Posts: 323
Location: Rotorua, New Zealand
I have tried a number of different hosts and bandwidth and resources used by the game caused a few problems. I then found http://www.hostdepartment.com/ who allowed me to set up games. The problem that they had was that the database was on 1 server and the hosting account was on another and they were in different time zones. This gave a false reading of who was online.
I have since stopped my account with them as it was just for aatraders.
Once .30 is released then I will look at returning to them as the above is not an issue with the new code.

I have had very little problems setting up the games once you have the correct rights on the correct directorys.
Setting up the cron job can sometimes take a little working out, but once sorted things run great.

I have also set up games on windows machines, again no major issues.

When you are looking for a host always ask about cron jobs and running games as most don't allow games.

Cheers



_________________
Alf (Alien life form)
http://www.cole.gen.nz
Rotorua, New Zealand
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:11 pm 
AA Mega-Trader
AA Mega-Trader
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 2:20 am
Posts: 323
Location: Rotorua, New Zealand
What is your hosting control panel?

Normally you have access to a cron control from there.

Who is providing your hosting? That also would give me an idea of the type of access that you have.

Cheers



_________________
Alf (Alien life form)
http://www.cole.gen.nz
Rotorua, New Zealand
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron